Make <span>Connections</span>

Privacy Policy

Welcome! The Aurora Chamber of Commerce is committed to protecting the privacy of members and all other users of its service.  This Privacy Policy tells you how we use personal information collected from our website. We do not collect personal information from users without their permission. When you visit this web site, or contact us by telephone or visit our office, you may choose to provide us with personal information for the specific purpose of inquiring into goods and services provided by the Aurora Chamber of Commerce. This policy has been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable privacy legislation.

This website is one way the Chamber communicates with members and solicits their feedback and opinions. Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your information on this website, collected by telephone or through the Chamber’s office, is of utmost importance to us. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy.

The Aurora Chamber of Commerce reserves the right to change this policy and it may be updated periodically. These changes may affect our use of your personal information. Please check for changes regularly.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is any information that defines an individual which includes anything that can distinguish, identify or contact an individual.  The Chamber does not view information pertaining to the name, title, business address, telephone number, email and/or web site addresses of its business members to be personal information.

When the Aurora Chamber requests and uses members’ contact information, it is considered to be business contact information, not personal information.

Collecting Personal Information

There are pages on our website where we request information from you in order to fulfill a request for further information or register for an event. The Aurora Chamber of Commerce may collect information for the purpose of:

  • administrating or providing member services such as the Business Directory
  • registering for events such as the Annual General Meeting
  • purchasing products or services such as document certification
  • processing and administrating the above or other purposes as necessary.

No personal information is collected unless an individual chooses to provide it to us. We do not store credit card information for later use.

It is our policy not to resell the information you give us. We may, from time to time, use this information to notify you of future services or events, and other related information either by e-mail, mail, or telephone. If you do not wish to receive future information or contact from us, please let us know via email at info@aurorachamber.on.ca.

Visiting the Aurora Chamber’s Website

There are some pages on this website that use a technology called “cookies”. Cookies are strings of text written by programs on this website to a disk file on your computer. They contain information to help us better serve you next time you return to the website. Most browsers can be configured to either notify you when websites create cookies or to disallow the creation of cookies. Refer to the documentation that came with your browser or the online help files supplied with your browser for instructions that will allow you to better control how cookies are written to your hard disk.

Safeguarding Personal Information

The Aurora Chamber is accountable for all personal information under its control and respects the privacy of our members, partners and website visitors. We will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. The Chamber uses best practices to ensure the integrity of the information collected and to prevent it from being lost or destroyed. Our security measures include secure locks on our filing cabinets and using or exceeding recommended industry standards on all computers. In addition, the office is equipped with a security alarm. All personal information that is collected will be destroyed once it has been used for the purpose for which it was obtained.

The Chamber´s Privacy Officer is the Chief Executive Officer who is designated as responsible for the Chamber´s Privacy Policy. Contact information:

j.marshall@aurorachamber.on.ca
Tel: 905-727-7262
Mailing address: 6–14845 Yonge Street Suite 321, Aurora, ON L4G 6H8
Office Location: 14483 Yonge Street, Aurora, ON
  (SE corner of Yonge Street and Industrial Parkway South)

Any questions about how the Aurora Chamber handles personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer.

Chambers Plan Group Insurance - Canada's #1 Plan for Employee Benefits

Corporate Sponsors

  • Town of Aurora
  • Magna International Inc.
  • REMAX Hallmark Lind Group Realty Ltd., Brokerage
  • The Auroran Newspaper
  • Bell
  • Business Development Bank of Canada (BDC)
  • The Aurora Banner
  • Serpa Automotive Boutique
  • TD
  • Treefrog
  • YSBEC

Find Local Businesses

Search our member directory

Start Now

Become a Member

Get started with growing your business

Join Today

Get Involved

Make the most of your membership

Explore Member Services